Visa exemption

The following countries whose nationals are exempted from visa and permitted to stay no longer than 30 days for touring if they have a valid passport (6 month validity) and proof of confirmed onward ticket. (Extension of stay will not be granted). 

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brazil, Bahrain, Brunei Darussalam, Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hong Kong, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea, Kuwait, Luxembourg, Macao, Malaysia, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Singapore, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom, United States of America, Vietnam.

 

Five simple steps to complete your visa application:

You must enter Thailand within 90 days from the date of issue of the Visa - Please do not send application more than 90 days before you intend to enter Thailand. 

Download and print the visa application form.

Step 1: Assess which visa type is appropriate by consulting the Visa Information page. Check the corresponding visa type box at the top of the application.  Please review the required documentation for your visa type on the Visa Information page.

Step 2: Fill out your personal information in sections 1, 2, and 3.

Step 3: Sign and date your application and include the appropriate fee. We accept cash or money order for payment of the visa fee - please do not send personal checks.

Step 4: Attach TWO photos of yourself (trimmed to 2 inches by 2 inches) to the application in the box provided along with all required documentation and original passport and prepaid return envelope if applying by mail.

Step 5: Mail your application to us or bring it in person for while-you wait service. If you mail your application, carefully read the requirements for your visa type.

 

Consult our FAQ to find answers to many common questions.