We are no longer able to issue multiple entry visas in Portland.  Please call Los Angeles or Washington, DC.  Thank you.

VISAS PROCESSED WHILE YOU WAIT WHEN YOU COME TO THE CONSULATE BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 A.M. AND 11:30 A.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY.  PLEASE DO NOT ARRIVE LATER THAN 11:15 A.M. FOR SAME DAY PROCESSING.

 
  • You must be physically in the United States at the time of application. Your Passport must be valid for no less than 6 months and must have a full blank visa page for us to stamp.
     
  • We accept cash or money order for payment of the visa fee - please do not send personal checks.
     
  • Canadian residents:  Do not send Canadian currency money orders - all payments must be in US Dollars.
 

Visa Type

Requirements

(US Passport Holders)


Tourist Visa
(60 Day Entry)
Single Entry - $40 - this visa is good for a single, 60-day stay in Thailand.

.

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Visa application
  • Cash or Money Order/Cashier's Check made payable to Royal Thai Consulate General.  PLEASE DO NOT SEND PERSONAL CHECKS
  • Please see requirements below for non-US Passports.
  • PRE-PAID RETURN ENVELOPE

 


Non-Immigrant Visa
(90 Day Entry)
Single Entry - $80

Business Travelers (Including Teachers) working in Thailand and requiring a work permit & Volunteers are restricted to a Single Entry Visa

(Please apply for a work permit or re-entry permit in Thailand)

 

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Visa application
  • Documentation to support reason for travel:
  1. B (Business) - Business invitation letter from employer stating nature of business and address in Thailand. Copy of Thailand business registration.
  2. O (Other) - Marriage certificate and proof of spouse's Thai citizenship, Letter of invitation from volunteer organization in Thailand, proof of condo or home ownership.
  3. ED (Education) - Acceptance letter from accredited educational institution in Thailand
  • Cash or Money Order made payable to Royal Thai Consulate General.
  • PREPAID RETURN ENVELOPE

Official Visa

Only issued by Thai Embassy - Washington DC or the Los Angeles, Chicago or New York City Consulates.


Transit Visa
(30 Day Entry)
$35 Per Entry

 

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Visa application
  • Copy of airline ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Cash or money order made payable to Royal Thai Consulate General.

O-A Retirement Visa

Only issued by Thai Embassy - Washington DC or the Los Angeles, Chicago or New York City Consulates.


Additional Requirements for Non-US Passport Holders

In addition to the above requirements, please submit a total of four (4) passport photos, a copy of your airline tickets or itinerary, a copy of  your Permanent Residence Card or US Visa, and a copy of current bank statement.


Thai Passport Renewals - Please contact the Royal Thai Consulate General - Los Angeles - 323-962-9574.