VISAS PROCESSED WHILE YOU WAIT WHEN YOU COME TO THE CONSULATE BETWEEN THE HOURS OF 9:00 A.M. AND 11:30 A.M. MONDAY THROUGH THURSDAY.  PLEASE DO NOT ARRIVE LATER THAN 11:15 A.M. FOR SAME DAY PROCESSING.

 
  • You must be physically in the United States at the time of application. Your Passport must be valid for no less than 6 months and must have a full blank visa page for us to stamp.
     
  • We accept cash or money order for payment of the visa fee - please do not send personal checks.
     
  • Canadian residents:  Do not send Canadian currency money orders - all payments must be in US Dollars.
 

Visa Type

Requirements

(US Passport Holders)


Tourist Visa
(60 Day Entry)
Single Entry - $40 - this visa is good for a single, 60-day stay in Thailand.

.

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Visa application
  • Cash or Money Order/Cashier's Check made payable to Royal Thai Consulate General.  PLEASE DO NOT SEND PERSONAL CHECKS
  • Please see requirements below for non-US Passports.
  • PRE-PAID RETURN ENVELOPE

 


Non-Immigrant Visa
(90 Day Entry)
Single Entry - $80

Business Travelers (Including Teachers) working in Thailand and requiring a work permit & Volunteers are restricted to a Single Entry Visa

(Please apply for a work permit or re-entry permit in Thailand)

 

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Visa application
  • Documentation to support reason for travel:
  1. B (Business) - Business invitation letter from employer stating nature of business and address in Thailand. Copy of Thailand business registration.
  2. O (Other) - Marriage certificate and proof of spouse's Thai citizenship, Letter of invitation from volunteer organization in Thailand, proof of condo or home ownership.
  3. ED (Education) - Acceptance letter from accredited educational institution in Thailand
  • Cash or Money Order made payable to Royal Thai Consulate General.
  • PREPAID RETURN ENVELOPE

Official Visa

Only issued by Thai Embassy - Washington DC or the Los Angeles, Chicago or New York City Consulates.


Transit Visa
(30 Day Entry)
$35 Per Entry

 

  • Passport
  • 2 Passport photos
  • Visa application
  • Copy of airline ticket or confirmed itinerary
  • Cash or money order made payable to Royal Thai Consulate General.

O-A Retirement Visa

Only issued by Thai Embassy - Washington DC or the Los Angeles, Chicago or New York City Consulates.


Additional Requirements for Non-US Passport Holders

In addition to the above requirements, please submit a total of four (4) passport photos, a copy of your airline tickets or itinerary, a copy of  your Permanent Residence Card or US Visa, and a copy of current bank statement.


Thai Passport Renewals - Please contact the Royal Thai Consulate General - Los Angeles - 323-962-9574.